Closed tender

Wichelstowe Ecological Services

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Environmental services
Published
28 April 2017
Submission
30 May 2017

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of ecological services in relation to the Wichelstowe development. Project Description The supplier will be required to provide comprehensive ecological services in relation to both maintenance and monitoring of the Wichelstowe site and the support of design and construction. Services will include surveys, securing licences, site clearance and habitat creation. The supplier will also form part of the Design Team including civil engineers, landscape designers and architects developing the designs for both infrastructure and residential development on the site. The supplier will also be required to work with contractors during the delivery of works to ensure all relevant ecological requirements are complied with. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 3 years commencing August 2017 with the option to extend for a further 3 years, in extensions of 2 years and 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Please note that this is a Restricted, two stage procurement and only the Selection Questionnaire is required to be completed during the first stage. The draft tender documents which may be subject to minor amendments are included for information at this stage. The formal tender documents will be issued to the shortlisted suppliers for completion and submission. Questionnaire Responses are required to be submitted no later than 30th May 2017, 1200 noon UK Local time by e-mail to Emma Leake only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Emma Leake at eleake@swindon.gov.uk by Wednesday 24th May 2017, 1600 hrs UK Local Time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please contact Emma Leake on the contact details above. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 163486-2017 / Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN 261453. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Ecology, Site Management, Monitoring, Surveys

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 May 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wichelstowe Ecological Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wichelstowe Ecological Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.