Tram Stop Real Time Displays Root Cause Analysis
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aecom
- Value
- GBP 22,500
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 26 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive (SYPTE) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider of the above Services. The estimated value of the project is between £20,000 and £25,000. In 2015, SYPTE awarded contracts for the supply, installation and maintenance of 84 Passenger Information Displays (PIDs), a Content Management System and a Tram Information System to generate and display real time predictions at 44 tram stops on the network in Sheffield. Although the PIDs have been fully operational since December 2015, the quality of their performance has never consistently achieved the standard expected by either SYPTE or South Yorkshire Supertram Limited (SYSL). An independent external consultant is now required to objectively review all aspects of the existing operation and how they interact, with a view to identifying the cause(s) of residual issues that are still being experienced, explain why the problems are occurring, propose resolutions to address each issue and cause identified, assign responsibility for each resolution and develop a plan of action going forward.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 April 2017
- Completed: Award published26 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2017
About the buyer
South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-passenger-transport-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-passenger-transport-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-passenger-transport-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-passenger-transport-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-passenger-transport-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-passenger-transport-executive.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tram Stop Real Time Displays Root Cause Analysis.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Tram Stop Real Time Displays Root Cause Analysis, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
