Closed tender

Special Allocation Scheme (SAS) Services in Essex

Details

Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
24 April 2017
Submission
19 May 2017

Tender description

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS England Midlands and East (East), and the CCGs under Joint Commissioning and Delegated Commissioning arrangements (referred to as the Commissioner(s)) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver the Special Allocation Scheme (SAS) Services (also known as the Violent Patient Scheme (VPS) Services) in Essex. The Contracting Authority for this service is the NHS Commissioning Board (NHS England Midlands and East (East)), however the contractual responsibility for this service sits with delegated CCGs, as set out in the Invitation To Tender (ITT). As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful Bidder(s) for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend for a further 2 years (maximum contract duration 5 years). The current contract(s) for the Services will end on 30th September 2017 and as a result the successful provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 1st October 2017. Bidders may bid for one, all or any combination of the Lots set out below: • Lot 1 - Mid Essex • Lot 2 - North East Essex • Lot 3 - West Essex • Lot 4 - Southend and Castle Point and Rochford • Lot 5 - Thurrock and Basildon and Brentwood The Services are being commissioned as five separate APMS contracts, one per Lot. The estimated ANNUAL contract values for each Lot are as follows: Lot 1 - Mid Essex No. of active patients per annum - 15 - 25 Estimated contract value per annum - £21,600 - £34,600 Estimated minimum contract value per annum - £21,600 Number of currently registered patients - 6* Lot 2 - North East Essex No. of active patients per annum - 15 - 25 Estimated contract value per annum - £21,600 - £34,600 Estimated minimum contract value per annum - £21,600 Number of currently registered patients - 6* Lot 3 - West Essex No. of active patients per annum - 15 - 25 Estimated contract value per annum - £21,600 - £34,600 Estimated minimum contract value per annum - £21,600 Number of currently registered patients - 7* Lot4 - Southend & Castle Point & Rochford No. of active patients per annum - 30 - 70 Estimated contract value per annum - £43,300 - £95,200 Estimated minimum contract value per annum - £43,300 Number of currently registered patients - 7* Lot5 - Thurrock & Basildon & Brentwood No. of active patients per annum - 35 - 55 Estimated contract value per annum - £50,500 - £76,500 Estimated minimum contract value per annum - £50,500 Number of currently registered patients - 19* *Registered patients as of February 2017 Note itt_717 refers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 May 2017

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.