Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
EUR 649,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
26 April 2017

Tender description

We are seeking to improve support for children and young people with SEND through a clear focus on improving speech, language and communication skills. This is important to children and young people across the 0-25 age range. In an increasingly autonomous education system, it is important that professionals working in the early years, schools and post-16 sectors are able to access support and tap into resources on speech, language and communication to ensure that with children and young people with speech, language and communication needs are supported and make successful transitions between the key phases of education. The purpose of this contract is to ensure that the early years, schools and post-16 workforce has the skills to work successfully with those with speech, language and communication needs. The estimated total value of this contract is up to 650 000 GBP in 2017-18 inclusive of VAT. There may be an option to extend this contract for up to 2 additional years depending on the contractor's performance, the availability of funds and an ongoing need for the services provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.