Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
28 April 2017

Tender description

The purpose of this contract is to increase awareness and understanding of autism among education staff in early years settings, schools and colleges in order to improve inclusion, support children and young people with autism in transitions and to help them achieve better outcomes. This contract aims to build upon work which has previously been carried out to: — Develop the competence and skills of early years settings, schools, colleges and other staff in providing for children with autism. — Develop standards for self-evaluation. — Support parents and professionals to prevent the exclusion of children and young people with autism. — Develop and deliver cost-effective methods of widely disseminating the resources produced. — Support a panel of young people to provide input to all the strands of work in this programme, and to; — Develop new work on exam accommodations available to pupils with autism for schools, teachers and exam officers. The estimated total value of this contract is up to 750 000 GBP in 2017-18 inclusive of VAT. There may be an option to extend this contract for up to 2 additional years depending on the contractor's performance, the availability of funds and an ongoing need for the services provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.