Refuse recycling services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,450,000
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 25 April 2017
- Submission
- 25 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Lewes District Council seeks a services contract with a Materials Recovery Facility for processing and resale of its Dry Recyclable Materials. The Authority is moving away from current kerbside sort and in-house processing to a co-mingled collection method with recyclable materials to be received, bulked, hauled, processed and sold by a third party Supplier. A 240ltr wheeled and lidded bin will be provided to householders by the Authority as part of this new service, with an additional 50 litres capacity over the current system. The current rate of recycling for dry materials is circa 20 % of waste collected. Current contamination rates are low, typically 2 %. Projections for recycling are that it will increase by between 4 and 7 %. Ideally the Supplier will be able to provide a Waste Transfer Station no further than 20 miles by road from the Robinson Road depot, BN9 9BL. The intention is to run pilot rounds in autumn 2017, trialling the operational impacts of the new collection service. This contract will be procured using an Open Procedure under Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR). The initial contract period is for just under two years from June 2017. There is an option to extend for a further year. A 240ltr wheeled and lidded bin will be provided to householders by the Authority as part of this new service, with an additional 50 litres capacity over the current system. There is also scope for an additional receptacle which would supplement the 240 litre bin in order to accommodate for two stream collection methods. Further information about the process to be followed is contained in the Invitation to Tender available from the address in Section 1.3) of this notice: (https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing). The deadline for the submission of tenders is as stated in Section IV.2.2) of this notice. This will need to be accompanied by the Selection Questionnaire which is included in the Invitation to Tender. All documents must be submitted electronically via the SE Shared Services In-Tend system at: https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing The indicative procurement timetable is detailed below: 25.4.2017 Contract Notice/Issue Tender Documents 18.5.2017 Last date for Tenderers questions 23.5.2017 Final clarifications issued 25.5.2017 Closing date for tender submission. 2.6.2017 Selection of preferred supplier (commence standstill period) 28.6.2017 Contract Award or 4.9.2017 28.7.2017 Contract Start date or 11.9.2017 All dates and time periods specified in this notice are only provisional and the contracting authority reserves the right to change these.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 May 2017
About the buyer
Lewes District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse recycling services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse recycling services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lewes District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
