P0359/2 - Youth Promise Plus (YPP) - Contract 2 Locality Based Intervention Workers - AWARD
Details
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Youth education services
- Published
- 26 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham and Solihull Youth Promise Plus (YPP) is a Greater Birmingham and Solihull Local EnterprisePartnership (GBSLEP) endorsed initiative funded through the European Commission ESIF 2014 + EuropeanSocial Fund (ESF) and 'Youth Employment Initiative' (YEI) arrangements. The project covers the Birminghamand Solihull municipal areas which form the areas of greatest need within the wider GBSLEP geography interms of youth engagement and unemployment. As part of the Birmingham and Solihull Youth Promise Plus (YPP) project, tenders are now invited for deliveryof the Birmingham and Solihull Youth Promise Plus Locality-Based Intervention Worker services for NEETs.Within this service area, providers are required to recruit, employ, manage and deploy Intervention Workerswho, on a case-loaded basis, will engage with, and provide holistic and tailored personal support to, NEET (NotEngaged in Education, Employment or Training) young people (15-29 year olds including both unemployed andeconomically inactive) with the specific aim of progressing them into positive outcomes including education,training, work experience and ultimately sustainable employment. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send youa log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than12:00 (GMT) on 5th December 2016 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 February 2017
- Completed: Award published26 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2018
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
- 98133110 · Services provided by youth associations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
140 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0359/2 - Youth Promise Plus (YPP) - Contract 2 Locality Based Intervention Workers - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to P0359/2 - Youth Promise Plus (YPP) - Contract 2 Locality Based Intervention Workers - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
