Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Value
- GBP 48,045,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 28 April 2017
- Submission
- 31 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases will be circa. 23 402 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth. The Framework Agreement is for the supply of breathing system consumables including, but not limited to; breathing circuits, breathing filters and accessories, endobronchial tubes and blockers, nasopharyngeal airways and oropharngeal airways. This Lot is for the supply of parts that make up the anaesthetic breathing systems and the critical care breathing systems. These systems attach to universal and specified anaesthetic machines, universal and specified ventilator machines as well as universal and specified flow drivers used within operating rooms, recovery, emergency and intensive care environments. These parts will include the circuit as well as the breathing filters, HME's and HMEF's used on the system at both patient and machine ends as well as the catheter mounts, elbows and connectors that make up the system. Total quantity or scope. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be circa. 21 530 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Appointment within the Lot will be made on a Line by Line basis and all Suppliers who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the Invitation to Tender and who reach over a score of 55 % or over will be appointed to that Line within the Lot. Applicants should note that they may, therefore, be appointed for one or a number of the Lines across this Lot and should refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information in respect of this. This Lot is for the supply of endobronchial products used to achieve one sided lung ventilation during thoracic surgery. Products shall be suitable for left or right orientations and can be supplied with or without a carinal hook. Products within this Lot include, but shall not be limited to; — Single Lumen endobronchial tubes single use; — Double lumen endobronchial tubes single use; and — Endobronchial blockers single use. Total quantity or scope. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be circa. 1 170 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Appointment within the Lot will be made on a Line by Line basis and all Suppliers who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the Invitation to Tender and who reach over a score of 55 % or over will be appointed to that Line within the Lot. Applicants should note that they may, therefore, be appointed for one or a number of the Lines across this Lot and should refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information in respect of this. This Lot is for the supply of nasopharyngeal and oropharyngeal airways. A nasopharyngeal airway (NPA) is a tube that is designed to open a channel between the nostril and the nasopharynx, bypassing any obstruction in the upper airway. An oropharyngeal airway OPA also known as Guedel, is inserted through the mouth, maintaining an open airway by preventing the tongue from covering the epiglottis. Total quantity or scope. This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be circa. 702 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Appointment within the Lot will be made on a Line by Line basis and all Suppliers who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the Invitation to Tender and who reach over a score of 55 % or over will be appointed to that Line within the Lot. Applicants should note that they may, therefore, be appointed for one or a number of the Lines across this Lot and should refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information in respect of this.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 May 2017
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33157400 · Medical breathing devices
- 33162100 · Operating-theatre devices
- 33170000 · Anaesthesia and resuscitation
- 33171100 · Instruments for anaesthesia
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
