Invitation to Tender for the provision of Hereford City Schools Active Travel Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 155,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 24 April 2017
- Submission
- 12 May 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is looking for an organisation to deliver an intensive programme of active travel activities aimed at primary and secondary school pupils, students, siblings and parents to prepare students in Hereford City for active mode e.g. walking, cycling, scooting, access to work and college, particularly those in social deprived areas e.g. South Wye. The aim of this activity is to increase the proportion of pupils and students regularly walking, cycling and scooting to school. This contributes towards Herefordshire Council’s targets to reduce congestion and increase active travel to and from school and meet targets aimed at long-term behavioural change set out in the Local Transport Plan Keywords: Sustainable, Environment, Communities, Walking, Cycling, Transport
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 May 2017
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63515000 · Travel services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
233 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the provision of Hereford City Schools Active Travel Programme.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
