Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 April 2017
Submission
1 June 2017

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Cumbria and the North East. Under co-commissioning arrangements and Level 3 delegated arrangements for commissioning Primary Care services Sunderland CCG and NHSE are proposing to commission APMS service for the current Church View and Colliery GP Practices in Sunderland for an initial period of 9 years with the option to extend by a further 2 years. This to be delivered from the Silksworth Health Centre SR3 2AN Tender documentation will be available as from 12:00 noon on 2.5.2017. For information on how to express an interest in this tender please see additional information at V1.3 of this notice. NHS England and Sunderland CCG have a set price of 85.35 GBP for the Capitation Payments per weighted patient. This will be reduced for the Out of Hours opt-outs giving a net price per weighted patient of 81.15 GBP. This payment is designed to cover the Essential & Additional Services element of the contract as per the NHS GMS Contracts Regulations. Patient List Weighted =12157.55 Raw = 10865 This service will need to be delivered from the following premises. Silksworth Health Centre Sunderland SR3 2AN Payments will be adjusted on a quarterly basis to reflect the weighted patients on the service providers. A transitional fund of 165 000 GBP is payable in the first year. Additional to Capitation payments the practice will be eligible for Enhanced Services and Quality Outcomes Framework (QOF) payments in line with GMS contractors. A local Quality Premium scheme will be effective from 01 April 2017. All financial values provided are in real terms no inflation is included and financial values are at 2017/18 values. The actual contract values will be amended in line of inflation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 June 2017

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

278 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.