Closed tender

Environmental services

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
27 April 2017
Submission
29 May 2017

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of ecological services in relation to the Wichelstowe development. The supplier will be required to provide comprehensive ecological services in relation to both maintenance and monitoring of the Wichelstowe site and the support of design and construction. Services will include surveys, securing licences, site clearance and habitat creation. The supplier will also form part of the Design Team including civil engineers, landscape designers and architects developing the designs for both infrastructure and residential development on the site. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available using the URL below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk DN261453. Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of ecological services in relation to the Wichelstowe development. The supplier will be required to provide comprehensive ecological services in relation to both maintenance and monitoring of the Wichelstowe site and the support of design and construction. Services will include surveys, securing licences, site clearance and habitat creation. The supplier will also form part of the Design Team including civil engineers, landscape designers and architects developing the designs for both infrastructure and residential development on the site. The supplier will also be required to work with contractors during the delivery of works to ensure all relevant ecological requirements are complied with. The contract will be initially for a period of 3 years commencing August 2017 with the option to extend for a further 3 years, in extensions of 2 years and 1 year (total potential contract term of 6 years), subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The total poptential estimated contract value (including extensions) is 750 000 GBP. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available using the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk DN261453.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 May 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71510000 · Site-investigation services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90712000 · Environmental planning
  • 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection
  • 90721100 · Landscape protection services
  • 92534000 · Wildlife preservation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Environmental services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.