Awarded contract

Community health services

Details

Value
EUR 355,513,893
Topic
Administrative healthcare services
Published
25 April 2017

Tender description

This Contract is now Awarded. Essex County Council (ECC) and West Essex CCG sought lead providers to deliver an Integrated Pre-Birth to 19 Health, Wellbeing and Family Support service (PB19). The service is designed to support better outcomes in child development, school readiness, parenting aspirations and skills and child and family health for the period from conception to age 19 (or 25 in the case of people with special educational needs or a disability). This service was procured as 4 Quadrant Lots (Mid, North East, West and South) with no limit on the number of Lots a provider can bid for. The PB19 model incorporates the services under ECC's current Children's Centres contracts and Healthy Child Programme contracts and West Essex CCG's Community Health contracts in the West Quadrant. The PB19 Specification applied to all Quadrants with any Quadrant specific information also provided. Essex County Council (ECC) and West Essex CCG sought lead providers to deliver an Integrated Pre-Birth to 19 Health, Wellbeing and Family Support service (PB19). The service is designed to support better outcomes in child development, school readiness, parenting aspirations and skills and child and family health for the period from conception to age 19 (or 25 in the case of people with special educational needs or a disability). This service was procured as 4 Quadrant Lots (Mid, North East, West and South) with no limit on the number of Lots a provider could bid for. The PB19 model incorporates the services under ECC's current Children's Centres contracts and Healthy Child Programme contracts and West Essex CCG's Community Health contracts in the West Quadrant. The PB19 Specification applied to all Quadrants with any Quadrant specific information also provided. Further information also provided in section VI.3). Essex County Council (ECC) and West Essex CCG sought lead providers to deliver an Integrated Pre-Birth to 19 Health, Wellbeing and Family Support service (PB19). The service is designed to support better outcomes in child development, school readiness, parenting aspirations and skills and child and family health for the period from conception to age 19 (or 25 in the case of people with special educational needs or a disability). This service was procured as four Quadrant Lots (Mid, North East, West and South) with no limit on the number of Lots a provider could bid for. The PB19 model incorporates the services under ECC's current Children's Centres contracts and Healthy Child Programme contracts and West Essex CCG's Community Health contracts in the West Quadrant. The PB19 Specification applied to all Quadrants with any Quadrant specific information also provided. Further information also provided in section VI.3). Essex County Council (ECC) and West Essex CCG sought lead providers to deliver an Integrated Pre-Birth to 19 Health, Well-being and Family Support service (PB19). The service is designed to support better outcomes in child development, school readiness, parenting aspirations and skills and child and family health for the period from conception to age 19 (or 25 in the case of people with special educational needs or a disability). This service was procured as four Quadrant Lots (Mid, North East, West and South) with no limit on the number of Lots a provider could bid for. The PB19 model incorporates the services under ECC's current Children's Centres contracts and Healthy Child Programme contracts and West Essex CCG's Community Health contracts in the West Quadrant. The PB19 Specification applied to all Quadrants with any Quadrant specific information also provided. Further information also provided in section VI.3). Essex County Council (ECC) and West Essex CCG sought lead providers to deliver an Integrated Pre-Birth to 19 Health, Wellbeing and Family Support service (PB19). The service is designed to support better outcomes in child development, school readiness, parenting aspirations and skills and child and family health for the period from conception to age 19 (or 25 in the case of people with special educational needs or a disability). This service was procured as four Quadrant Lots (Mid, North East, West and South) with no limit on the number of Lots a provider could bid for. The PB19 model incorporates the services under ECC's current Children's Centres contracts and Healthy Child Programme contracts and West Essex CCG's Community Health contracts in the West Quadrant. The PB19 Specification applied to all Quadrants with any Quadrant specific information also provided. Further information also provided in section VI.3).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published25 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
  • 85141220 · Advisory services provided by nurses
  • 85312100 · Daycare services
  • 85312110 · Child daycare services
  • 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

292 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.