Cambridgeshire County Council Women's Homelessness Supported Accommodation Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cambridge Housing Society Limited
- Value
- GBP 342,712
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council invites tenders for a Women's Homelessness Supported Accommodation Service. The service will consist of six independent flats with a staff office on site within Cambridge City. The service is currently based at Corona House which will be available for bidders, but bidders can offer alternative accommodation of an equivalent standard. The aim of the Service is to provide support to women who are homeless to establish a more stable lifestyle and enable them to learn or regain coping skills in order to gain settled accommodation. The service will support the aims set out in the Care Act 2014, the Cambridgeshire County Council 'Transforming Lives' Strategy and the Cambridge City Homelessness Strategy 2016-19 in developing the provision of services to enable people to live independently. The Provider shall be required to develop partnerships and work closely with Cambridge District Council, housing services, homeless support services, floating support providers and the secondary mental health provider CPFT. (Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust). Interested providers should register their interest at www.lgssprocurementportal.co.uk. All tender documents are available on the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 April 2017
- Completed: Award published27 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council Women's Homelessness Supported Accommodation Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council Women's Homelessness Supported Accommodation Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
