Expired contract

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
26 April 2017

Tender description

The Forestry Commission Scotland require to issue a Tender to award 2 Contracts (lots) to provide delivery of a Mounding, Drainage and construction of Access Track service within the Ross-shire area of the North Highland Forest District. FCS wish to award these contracts to contractors who can demonstrate the experience, technical ability, qualitative and quantitative outputs and reliability coupled with cost effective pricing District. The lots are divided as follows: Lot 1 — Ross-shire East; Lot 2 — Ross-shire West. The Contracts will be for a period of 2 years with the option of 2 x 12 month extensions. The uptake of these extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Forestry Commission. Suppliers may bid for all lots, but will only be allocated a maximum of 1 lot and will be required to state their preference within their tender submission. The Forestry Commission Scotland require to issue a Tender to award a contract to provide delivery of a Mounding, Drainage and construction of Access Track service within the West Ross-shire area of the North Highland Forest District. FCS wishes to award this contract to a contractor who can demonstrate the experience, technical ability, qualitative and quantitative outputs and reliability coupled with cost effective pricing District. The Contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option of 2 x 12 month extensions. The uptake of these extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Forestry Commission. Suppliers may bid for all lots, but will only be allocated a maximum of 1 lot and will be required to state their preference within their tender submission. All information relating to this tender can be obtained by accessing the invitation to tender on the PCS-T electronic tendering system. The Forestry Commission Scotland require to issue a Tender to award a contract to provide delivery of a Mounding, Drainage and construction of Access Track service within the East Ross-shire area of the North Highland Forest District. FCS wishes to award this contract to contractors who can demonstrate the experience, technical ability, qualitative and quantitative outputs and reliability coupled with cost effective pricing District. The Contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option of 2 x 12 month extensions. The uptake of these extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Forestry Commission. Suppliers may bid for all lots, but will only be allocated a maximum of 1 lot and will be required to state their preference within their tender submission. All information relating to this tender can be obtained by accessing the invitation to tender on the PCS-T electronic tendering system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published26 April 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 April 2019

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 77200000 · Forestry services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.