Closed tender

Rolling stock

Details

Value
GBP 2,750,000,000
Topic
Rolling stock
Published
19 April 2017
Submission
29 June 2017

Tender description

High Speed Two (HS2) Limited is responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway known as High Speed 2 (‘HS2’). HS2 will initially run between London and Birmingham (Phase One) but will subsequently be extended northwards to link Birmingham to Crewe (Phase 2a) and Manchester and Leeds (Phase 2b). All phases will see through trains to other destinations on the UK's conventional network. This Contract Notice formally commences the procurement of the Rolling Stock and associated Services for HS2. HS2 Ltd shall select Applicants to be invited to tender in accordance with the selection criteria detailed in II.2.5 below and in the Pre-Qualification Pack (‘PQP’). The Contracts will be awarded in line with the award criteria to be set out in the ITT. Interested parties should note that the estimated contract value of 2 750 000 000 GBP (2015 prices) is based on the supply of a minimum of 54 trains plus 12 years' maintenance and the associated expenses for a new fleet of trains. The scope of the services to be provided by the Tenderer awarded the Contracts will include (but not be limited to) the following: 1. under a Manufacture and Supply Agreement (MSA), for the Train Manufacturer and Maintainer (TMM) to design, build, test and commission a minimum of 54 new high speed trains (the Rolling Stock, as defined in the PQP), to be delivered from spring 2024 in advance of the expected commencement of HS2 Phase One passenger services in late 2026; 2. under a Train Services Agreement (TSA), for the TMM to provide train maintenance, servicing and refurbishment services (as required), and depot facilities management services, for a minimum term of circa 12 years from acceptance of each train; 3. following termination or expiry of the TSA, to continue to provide the necessary technical support and spares to the successor maintainer and repairer of the fleet if required by the HS2 Train Operator under a Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (‘TSSSA’). Once in service, payment for services under the TSA will be adjusted to take account of (among other key performance indicators) the availability, reliability and performance of the fleet (including journey times, operational flexibility and energy efficiency). To qualify to be invited to tender Applicants will be required to demonstrate that they have: — a proven track record in the design, development, manufacturing, testing and introduction into service of passenger rolling stock on High Speed Rail; — a proven track record in working closely with clients and infrastructure controllers in the delivery of rolling stock projects; and — a proven track record in providing through life maintenance and ‘design authority’ support to their passenger rolling stock products. See the PQP for full details of the selection process and assessment criteria. The new fleet will need to be capable of operating on new and existing railway routes within the gauge and other constraints of those networks. The trains will need to operate on existing UK infrastructure (initially between Birmingham, Liverpool, Manchester and Glasgow on the West Coast Main Line) and on the UK's new HS2 Network with performance characteristics which deliver the HS2 Programme requirements for capacity and connectivity. See the Pre-qualification Technical Summary in the PQP for further details. This Contract Notice relates only to the supply of the Rolling Stock and the Services under the MSA, TSA and TSSSA. It does not commence a separate competition for the financing of the new fleet of trains. In order to qualify to be invited to tender, Applicants will be required to meet a number of financial standing tests as set out in the PQP. HS2 Ltd reserves its right to commence a competition for the financing of the Rolling Stock at a later date. In connection with such a private financing, HS2 Ltd may nominate a private sector entity to perform the roles of Owner and, potentially, Operator of the new fleet under the MSA, TSA and TSSSA, and the Contracts will include provisions which will facilitate the introduction of private finance at a later stage. Appendix A of the PQP provides an overview of the expected key commercial terms of the Contracts. The selection of the TMM will be on the basis of most economically advantageous tender. The full award criteria and weightings will be as stated in the Invitation to Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 June 2017

About the buyer

High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34620000 · Rolling stock
  • 34621200 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Rolling stock, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.