Closed tender

Purchase of High speed integrated 2D and 3D measurement system

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Topic
Scanners
Published
21 April 2017
Submission
8 May 2017

Tender description

LaserMaster Job Shop was established in 2002, offering laser cutting and laser profiling as well as metal folding and bending. With continuous investment, training and commitment to customer care we have gone from strength to strength. We believe every customer is important. We have invested for the future, taking delivery of one of the first Bystronic 4kw fibre optic lasers in the UK enabling unparalleled high speed parts production and first-class cutting quality. We have the capability to cut 24/7 with our Bystronic ByTrans auto loader that allows us to offer a fast turnaround on high volumes operating throughout the night allowing us to be more competitive on batch volume production. On a daily basis we process mild steel, stainless steel and aluminium components ranging from brackets, machine panels, hoppers, bespoke sculptures, agricultural parts, fishing trawler parts to name but just a few. Located in the heart of Cornwall we offer laser cutting and CNC bending to many local & national companies & individuals, offering national next day deliveries on both one off custom cut items and volume production runs. We've even sent laser cut profiles to as far afield as Canada, Australia, USA, Switzerland, Greece and many European countries. We are dedicated to high quality parts with prompt service and product turnaround. The purchase of this system is part of a grant funded application process and therefore procurement will be subject to grant approval of the project as a whole. We will compare tenders received on a compliance basis only. The tender documents are downloadable from this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 May 2017

About the buyer

LASERMASTER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38520000 · Scanners

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of High speed integrated 2D and 3D measurement system.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of High speed integrated 2D and 3D measurement system, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.