Awarded contract

Pharmaceutical products

Details

Value
GBP 160,000,000
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
21 April 2017

Tender description

NHS framework agreement for Hepatitis C medicines for Midlands and East and North of England regions. Period of framework agreement: 1.3.2017 — 28.2.2018 with an option to extend for up to 12 months. Products associated with the lots are listed on Document No 06c of the Invitation to Offer. Each individual National Product Code (NPC) pack description in each of the regions (Midlands and East of England, North of England ) is deemed to be a separate product for the application of the award criteria. There is no restriction on the number of products that bidders can offer for, or be awarded. The framework agreement is intended for use by the Department of Health, Public Health England and the NHS in England. The framework may also be used by private sector contractors and agents working on behalf of the above. Products associated with the lots are listed on Document No 06c of the Invitation to Offer. Each individual National Product Code (NPC) pack description in each of the regions (Midlands and East of England, North of England) is deemed to be a separate product for the application of the award criteria. There is no restriction on the number of products that bidders can offer for, or be awarded. The framework agreement is intended for use by the Department of Health, Public Health England and the NHS in England. The framework may also be used by private sector contractors and agents working on behalf of the above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published21 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Pharmaceutical products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.