Closed tender

P5215 Barkantine District Heating Expansion Project

Details

Value
GBP 90,000
Topic
Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Published
18 April 2017
Submission
12 May 2017

Tender description

Contract Title: Barkantine District Heating Expansion Project – Contract Number P5215 The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services. Description: The project seeks to identify the potential to expand the existing Barkantine district heating facility. The project will include updating the heat mapping undertaken for the area, analyse the potential future energy demands and investigate the technological and financial feasibility for delivery of an expansion of energy centre and pipework. The project will incorporate three distinct phases: • heat mapping and energy masterplanning • the initial techno-economic assessment of expansion options • detailed techno-economic assessment of recommended option The Barkantine heat network currently serves approximately 700 residential units, school, leisure facility and commercial units and has been successfully supplying low cost, low carbon heat and electricity for over 15 years. The need for expansion is due to the high level of proposed development in the vicinity of the network and the desire to meet the energy requirements through low carbon, sustainable measures. The project will ultimately provide a recommendation to the Council on the most appropriate expansion option for the Barkantine heat network. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 12 June 2017 The estimated value of the contract is: Maximum of £90,000 Total Cost For a period of: 3 Months Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for return of quotation is: Friday, 12 May 2017 12 Noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk stating the contract reference number. Keywords: heating, P5215, Heat mapping study, tower hamlets, district heating, barkantine

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 May 2017

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P5215 Barkantine District Heating Expansion Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P5215 Barkantine District Heating Expansion Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.