Awarded contract

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

Details

Value
GBP 22,000,000
Topic
Waste incinerators
Published
20 April 2017

Tender description

Long term contract entered into between the contracting authority (‘the Council’) and LondonWaste Limited (the ‘Contractor’) in 1997 for treatment and disposal of up to 100 000 tonnes per year of residual municipal waste arising in Hertfordshire County Council's administrative area (‘1997 Agreement’). This VeAT notice is in respect of proposed modifications to the 1997 Agreement. It is not the award of a new contract. See additional information given at Section II.2.14) and IV.1.1). The service will require the Contractor to accept and treat up to 65 000 tonnes of residual municipal solid waste per year at its energy centre in London Borough of Enfield.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 December 1997
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42320000 · Waste incinerators
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
  • 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
  • 90531000 · Landfill management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.