Medical equipments
Details
- Value
- GBP 268,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 18 April 2017
- Submission
- 19 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The new acute hospital for NHS Dumfries and Galloway will open in late 2017. The site for the new Dumfries and Galloway Hospital is on the outskirts of Dumfries, close to the Garroch roundabout by the A75. NHS Dumfries and Galloway services a population of approximately 148 000 with 8 hospital sites across the region. The histology department within the DGRI currently has 12 members of staff which are involved in the receipt, fixation and processing of patient tissue samples for routine microscopic investigation and diagnosis. They plan to purchase new equipment to continue the service at the new hospital site. The Products are to be installed from September 2017. This tender is for the supply, delivery and installation of Histology equipment for the new NHS Dumfries and Galloway site. NHS Dumfries and Galloway is tendering for a Histology Equipment to be installed in the new Dumfries and Galloway Hospital. The requirement is for: Qty 1 LAB013 — Tissue Embedding Centre. Qty 2 LAB013A — Machine; Tissue Processor. Qty 1 LAB085 — Cover-slipping Machine; mechanical; 610H 360W 420D. Qty 1 LAB106 — Staining Machine for slides; 24 station; with heater and monitor; 600H 760 dia. Qty 2 LAB107 — Staining Machine for slides; 24 station; with heater and monitor; 600H 760 dia. Qty 1 LAB121 — Microtome Rotary; 300H 470W 400D. It is intended that an award will be made to 1 successful Contractor who will act in the role of Prime Contractor for the supply of all Products and associated services to the Authority. The successful Contractor will be required to enter into a formal contract with the Authority on the terms of the Contract included in the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2017
About the buyer
NHS Dumfries and Galloway Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-dumfries-and-galloway-health-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-dumfries-and-galloway-health-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-dumfries-and-galloway-health-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-dumfries-and-galloway-health-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-dumfries-and-galloway-health-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-dumfries-and-galloway-health-board.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments.
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Dumfries and Galloway Health Board.
- 91£729.8m
- 75£22.0m
- 70£57.5m
- 68£8.4m
- 47£87.5m
- 12£37.8m
- 10£28.0m
- 2£1.3m
- 2£765.2k
- 1—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
