Closed tender

HS2 Rolling Stock and Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,750,000,000
Topic
Rolling stock
Published
21 April 2017
Submission
29 June 2017

Tender description

Rolling Stock Contract Notice - Utilities 2017/S 078-151144 High Speed Two (HS2) Limited is responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway known as High Speed 2 ('HS2'). HS2 will initially run between London and Birmingham (Phase One) but will subsequently be extended northwards to link Birmingham to Crewe (Phase 2a) and Manchester and Leeds (Phase 2b). All phases will see through trains to other destinations on the UK's conventional network. This Contract Notice formally commences the procurement of the Rolling Stock and associated Services for HS2. HS2 Ltd shall select Applicants to be invited to tender in accordance with the selection criteria detailed in II.2.5 below and in the Pre-Qualification Pack ('PQP'). The Contracts will be awarded in line with the award criteria to be set out in the ITT. Interested parties should note that the estimated contract value of 2 750 000 000 GBP (2015 prices) is based on the supply of a minimum of 54 trains plus 12 years' maintenance and the associated expenses for a new fleet of trains. Link to published Contract Notice attached.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 June 2017

About the buyer

High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34620000 · Rolling stock

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.