Hostile Environment and Public Order Training
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Topic
- Training services in defence and security materials
- Published
- 19 April 2017
- Submission
- 15 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Although this Notice is set up as a Restricted Procedure, it is in fact being advertised as a procurement under Schedule 3 - Social and Other Specific Services, and is therefore not subject to the full regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The BBC is re-procuring contracts for the provision of training to it's High Risk team and associated journalists covering the following areas: Hostile Environment Training (UK and International). Public Order Awareness Training (UK). Full details of the provision of services are contained within the Tender documentation published on the BBC's tendering portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2017
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80600000 · Training services in defence and security materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hostile Environment and Public Order Training.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Hostile Environment and Public Order Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
