Health services
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 1,563,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 April 2017
- Submission
- 1 June 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
JFC7A/00017 — The Ministry of Defence has a requirement to provide Primary Health Care (PHC) services for both Regular and Reservist Service personnel assigned, attached, or transferring through the Duke of Gloucester Barracks, South Cerney, Cirencester. The Ministry of Defence has a requirement to provide Primary Health Care (PHC) services for both Regular and Reservist Service personnel assigned, attached, or transferring through the Duke of Gloucester Barracks, South Cerney, Cirencester. The working Population at Risk (PAR) is approximately 500. The requirement includes the provision of services to Service personnel by: (a) Working as part of a DPHC team at the DPHC Medical Treatment Facility (MTF), (b) By providing support in the form of availability for supply of telephone advice and (c) A provision of a facility for same-day appointments from the Contractor's own CQC registered premises which must be reachable by road from South Cerney within 30 minutes. The DPHC medical centre will be run as a nurse/Practice Manager-led service with the Contractor's personnel collaborating with the senior nurse in the provision of services and ensuring standards of Healthcare Governance (HG) and compliance with MOD processes and policy. The PHC service is to consist of several elements: 3.1 General medical services, including: 3.1.1 Primary Health Care. 3.1.2 Occupational Medicine services. 3.1.3 Preventative medicine services (immunisation and screening). 3.1.4 Chronic Disease Management. 3.1.5 Mental Health screening and Stress Management. 3.1.6 Sexual Health screening, education and counselling services. 3.1.7 Provide health promotion advice to patients in line with current practice. 3.1.8 Minor Surgery. 3.1.9 Support to the deploying personnel being mounted at South Cerney. 3.2 Acute PHC cover. When in barracks, provide pre-hospital emergency care and treatment of life and limb threatening conditions within the Medical Centre, pending arrival of emergency services. Provision of an emergency first aid response. Individual elements of the PHC service may be sub-contracted but all elements must, separately and together, meet the access and performance criteria laid down in this Schedule and the prime Contractor remains responsible for the quality and governance of all services provided and the costs of any subcontracting. The Contractor shall submit to the Authority any proposed plans for work to be performed by subcontractors or agents (including locum medical staff) and must obtain the consent of the Authority before any subcontracting takes place. The Contractor and all premises used to deliver services are to be registered with the Care Quality Commission or the equivalent in the devolved administrations. The Authority cannot evaluate any Variant Bids during this competition. Duration of Service: 3 years (1.8.2017 Start to 31.7.2020) plus 2 years options potentially extending service by 1 year at a time to a maximum of 2 (two) options years to 31.7.2022. Option take-up is entirely at the discretion of The Authority but must be priced in the ITT. This requirement is being tendered under PCR 2015 ‘Open’ Procedure meaning full Tender bids must be submitted (no expressions of interest), by 10:00 on Thursday 1.6.2017 without exception, to address stated in Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 June 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
