Health by Design Assurance Methodology
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Designs
- Published
- 21 April 2017
- Submission
- 15 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
HS2's construction contractors have been required to implement a 'health by design' methodology to support HS2's Safe at Heart health commitments. This will run parallel with Safe by Design as a requirement under CDM 2015. There will be a joint approach to the use of BIM, especially in relation to the H&S File. Safe by Design is an established industry practice, whereas Health by Design is not. Therefore, a discovery exercise is required to define a methodology and mapping exercise to support how HS2 will assure the supply chain's implementation of its Health by Design commitments. There is also a requirement to identify how HS2 will future proof the methodology using technologies such as BIM and to define how HS2 will calculate whole life health costs. Once the assurance methodology and mapping exercise have been defined, a programme of training and education will need to be developed and delivered to the construction, engineering and costing managers at HS2. To deliver against these requirements, HS2 will be inviting tenders for two consecutive contracts: • Health by Design Phase 1: Discovery phase - develop the methodology and design and deliver training for HS2 staff. • Health by Design Phase 2: Build phase - build the Tools required to support the Health by Design assurance methodology. This invitation to tender is for Health by Design Phase 1. HS2 intends to invite tenders for Health by Design Phase 2 later this year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2017
About the buyer
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22314000 · Designs
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 72242000 · Design-modelling services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79930000 · Specialty design services
- 79933000 · Design support services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@high-speed-two-hs2-ltd.gov |
106 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health by Design Assurance Methodology.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
