GB-Shrewsbury: DMCH 013 Bikeability Cycle Training 2017 - 2020
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Learncycling
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 20 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice for a contractor to provide Bikeability cycle training, from 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2020 following the allocation of Bikeability funding by the Department for Transport (DfT) for this period. The focus of the service will be the delivery of Bikeability Level 1/2 in primary schools and Level 3 in secondary schools during term time but provision can also be made for the delivery of Bikeability training during school holidays if the contractor is able to promote / facilitate this. Provision will also include the delivery of Bikeability Level 1, four Bikeabiltiy Plus modules and bespoke training.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 April 2017
- Completed: Award published20 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: DMCH 013 Bikeability Cycle Training 2017 - 2020.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: DMCH 013 Bikeability Cycle Training 2017 - 2020, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
