GB-London: RSSB2502 Assessing how the rail industry can improve and influence the management of noise impacts
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 21 April 2017
- Submission
- 26 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 21 April 2017 for the following reason: PLEASE NOTE THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION HAS BEEN UPDATED TO 11TH MAY 2017 AT 16:00.8.1There is increasing evidence that long-term environmental noise above a certain level has a negative influence on health; these effects can be both physical and mental, and may even disrupt children's learning. Railways subject local soundscapes to numerous acoustic intrusions, notably those from rail traffic, train horns, idling engines, public address systems, and activities associated with infrastructure maintenance. With objectionable frequency, volume, timing, or secondary effects (for example, vibrations), this operational soundtrack may give the residents of line-side properties cause for complaint. Please refer to the attached Request for Proposal Document for further details. This document can be accessed through the Delta portal https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 April 2017
About the buyer
Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rail-safety-and-standards-board-ltd.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: RSSB2502 Assessing how the rail industry can improve and influence the management of noise impacts.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
