Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 21 April 2017
- Submission
- 30 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
DurhamWorks are looking for specialist providers who can deliver tailored bespoke support to 16-24 year olds living in County Durham who are Not in Education, Employment or Training (NEET). We are looking to work with a range of providers who have strong employer links who can develop and deliver a range of sector based routeways linked to real opportunities such as: — Work Experience, — Traineeships, — Apprenticeships, — Jobs. We are looking to create pathways into employment which are accessible for young people on DurhamWorks and have scope to provide ongoing training and development to support sustained progression. The Council may award to a single provider per Geographic Area or to multiple providers within the Geographic Area. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details are provided in the tender documents. The Council may award to a single provider per Geographic Area or to multiple providers within the Geographic Area. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details are provided in the tender documents. The Council may award to a single provider per Geographic Area or to multiple providers within the Geographic Area. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details are provided in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 May 2017
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
