Building Better Opportunities 'Progress': Invitation to Tender - Mental Health Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 19 April 2017
- Submission
- 9 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Call for Specialist Partner • Mental Health Support REF: CovW/1/3/MH Groundwork UK is seeking partners to provide specialist support to young people participating in Progress: Building Better Opportunities in Coventry and Warwickshire. Building Better Opportunities (BBO) Progress is co-financed by Big Lottery Fund (BLF) and European Social Fund (ESF). Mental Health Support REF: CovW/1/3/MH Groundwork UK is looking for a Specialist Partner to help support the high proportion of young people engaging with Progress who are demonstrating mild to moderate mental health concerns. These conditions are both diagnosed and undiagnosed, and can act as a barrier to the young person progressing into education, employment, or training. The specialist service should be designed to address local need in Coventry and/ or Warwickshire, offering a rapid, responsive service to Progress participants, and that helps the programme dovetail effectively with other, existing mental health services. Progress will support at least 840 young people aged 15-24 years old to overcome the personal barriers and challenges preventing them from engaging positively in learning or work, and will provide a clear pathway for young people to increase their skills and take the first steps on their future career path through training or employment Please see attached the invitations to tender with further information. The submission deadline is 11:59am, Tuesday 9th May 2017. Queries relating to the specification should be addressed to contracts@groundwork.org.uk, marked "BBO Partnership Tender" in the subject line, by no later than midday, Wednesday 3rd May 2017. Please be aware we are also tendering for a Specialist Partner or Partners to deliver development activities, volunteering and enrichment opportunities to the target group of young people across Warwickshire, especially in the south and east of the county (Enrichment and Volunteering REF: CovW/1/3/EV).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2017
About the buyer
GROUNDWORK UK LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building Better Opportunities 'Progress': Invitation to Tender - Mental Health Support.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
