Building Better Opportunities 'Progress': Invitation to Tender - Enrichment & Volunteering (Warwickshire)
Details
- Value
- GBP 85,000
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 19 April 2017
- Submission
- 9 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Call for Specialist Partner or Partners • Enrichment & Volunteering (Warwickshire) REF: CovW/1/3/EV Groundwork UK is seeking partners to provide specialist support and activities to young people participating in Progress: Building Better Opportunities in Coventry and Warwickshire. Building Better Opportunities (BBO) Progress is co-financed by Big Lottery Fund (BLF) and European Social Fund (ESF). Enrichment & Volunteering REF: CovW/1/3/EV Groundwork UK is looking for a Specialist Partner or Partners to deliver development activities, volunteering and enrichment opportunities to the target group of young people across Warwickshire (especially in the south and east of the county). Proposals are sought from organisations that can help increase the scope and variety of development activities that Progress Coaches can offer to young people, in the form of training, programmes of activity, or volunteering that can help young people build the confidence and skills needed to progress toward positive outcomes. Progress will support at least 840 young people aged 15-24 years old to overcome the personal barriers and challenges preventing them from engaging positively in learning or work, and will provide a clear pathway for young people to increase their skills and take the first steps on their future career path through training or employment Please see attached the invitations to tender with further information. The submission deadline is 11:59am, Tuesday 9th May 2017. Queries relating to the specification should be addressed to contracts@groundwork.org.uk, marked "BBO Partnership Tender" in the subject line, by no later than midday, Wednesday 3rd May 2017. Please be aware we are also tendering for a Specialist Partner or Partners to deliver mental health support to the target group of young people across Coventry & Warwickshire (Mental Health REF: CovW/1/3/MH).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2017
About the buyer
GROUNDWORK UK LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@groundwork-uk-limited.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building Better Opportunities 'Progress': Invitation to Tender - Enrichment & Volunteering (Warwickshire).
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
