Supply and Installation of an aeration system at Conningbrook Lane, Ashford, Kent
Details
- Published
- 13 April 2017
- Submission
- 9 May 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Contract No. CLCP001/17/1 Scope: Conningbrook Main Lake is a mature gravel pit located in Conningbrook Lakes Country Park in Ashford, Kent. (NGR TR 03256 43457) and under the management of Ashford Borough Council and Kent Wildlife Trust. Ashford Borough Council (ABC) is seeking bids from contractors offering the supply and installation of a diffused air compressor operated aeration system for the lake. (see tender document attached for further information) Tender Return: If you wish to submit a tender you should do so by 14:30hrs on Tuesday 9th May 2017 in a plain sealed enveloped affixed with the label supplied and return to Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent. TN23 1PL Your tender should include the following; • Tender Document • Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (detailing your response to the Quality criteria listed below) Form of Contract: JCT Agreement for Minor Building Works 2005 Edition (incorporating Amendment 1) Documents attached; - Tender document including Specification - Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) including project specific questions - Appendices and Figures - Location plan for cabinet - Return Tender Label Tender Evaluation Your tender will be assessed using the following weightings; Price 60% : Quality 40%. The Quality aspect of your bid will be evaluated from the responses to the questions in the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire. A tender may not be accepted if a Fail is scored. The Project Specific Questions are weighted, and tenderers will have to achieve a score of 60% or more for their tender to be considered further. We may ask the companies who attained the highest scores to provide a presentation, and be invited in for interview. Contract Award: The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the Most Economically Advantageous tender. Timetable: Advert placed: 13th April 2017 Last date for clarification: Wednesday 3rd May 2017 Tender return date: 9th May 2017 Evaluation of Tender: w/c 9th May 2017 Start date: 1st June 2017 End Date: 30th July 2017 Further Information If you require any further information, please contact Terry Jones, terry.jones@ashford.gov.uk Any queries or items of clarification should be raised by 5pm on Wednesday 3rd May 2017 and the response will be published on the South East Business Portal. No correspondence or communication regarding your bid will be entered into after this time. Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarifications. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your tender by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with any of the documents 3) When submitting your Tender, please keep additional marketing materials to a minimum 4) No further clarification will be issued after Wednesday 3rd May 2017, and all clarification question and responses will be channelled through the South East Business Portal. 5) The "Last Date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your Tender. 6) The start and end dates in this notice are indicative and will be agreed with the successful contractor Keywords: Diffusers, Blue-green algae, Local Authority, Council, Aeration, Water Quality Improvement
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2017
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Installation of an aeration system at Conningbrook Lane, Ashford, Kent, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
