Awarded contract

Residential building rental or sale services

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Residential building rental or sale services
Published
11 April 2017

Tender description

The Wrekin Housing Trust (‘the Trust’) was set up specifically for the purpose of accepting the transfer of properties from Telford and Wrekin Council, providing social housing and activities in all of Shropshire, Staffordshire, Wolverhampton and part of North Herefordshire. The Trust is a member of the Wrekin Housing Group. The Wrekin Housing Trust and the Wrekin Housing Group are both registered proprietors off social housing and are companies limited by guarantee. The Trust is also a registered charity. The Trust currently owns over 11 000 housing units mainly in the Borough of Telford and Wrekin, but increasingly elsewhere elsewhere in Shropshire, Herefordshire, Wolverhampton and parts of Staffordshire. Its registered office and principle place of business is at: HQ Offices, Colliers Way, Old Park, Telford, TF3 4AW. The Trust invites tenders for the provision of valuations, advice and estate agency and auction services in relation to its development programme, asset renewal strategy and asset management strategy. The full scope of services required is described in Part 2 of this document. Potential tenderers (by requesting this tender document) and the Trust (by issuing this tender document) agree to observe and perform the requirements of this document and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended but without any obligation to submit or to accept a tender. It is envisaged that more than 1 tenderer will be appointed on the terms of the Framework Agreement. The successful tenderers will be invited to quote for specific work packages or the available work will be allocated in the Trust's discretion among tenderers by way of a rota system on the basis that the costs will be no more than the tendered rates or prices, but may be less. The Trust reserves the right to change the way available work is allocated among successful tenderers in light of changes to any regulatory requirements. The whole tender process will be managed electronically by the ‘MyTenders’ Web portal https://www.mytenders.org for which you will need to register your company details with so allowing access to the Documents. All contact with the Trust (including any queries) in respect of this tender must be directed through...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Wrekin Housing Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70311000 · Residential building rental or sale services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Residential building rental or sale services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Wrekin Housing Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.