Closed tender

NHS East Lancashire CCG & NHS Blackburn with Darwen CCG - Dexa Scanning Service

Details

Value
GBP 682,052
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 April 2017
Submission
15 May 2017

Tender description

NHS East Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Blackburn with Darwen Clinical Commissioning Group are seeking interested providers for the provision of Dexa Scanning Services in the Pennine Lancashire footprint. The Commissioner wishes to receive responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified and experienced service providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services required. Current services are approximately valued between £607,100 - £757,005 across the life of a five year contract. Please note that the contract is for 3 years initially, with an option to extend for a further 2 years. Dual Emission X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) scans are widely recognised as an efficient way of measuring bone mineral density (BMD) to predict people who are risk of fragility fractures as a result of osteoporosis or thinning bones. Identifying people who are at risk of fractures allows for appropriate interventions to be made. The scans also provide the 'Gold Standard' for diagnosing osteoporosis. The aim is to maintain scanning rates to a level which is in line with recognised good practice for the identification and management of osteoporosis, and able to cater for future demand (e.g. ageing population). Key objectives of the Pennine Lancashire Procurement are to: • Provide patients with access to a DEXA scan service which serves the population of Pennine Lancashire • Ensure patients are seen and treated in the most appropriate setting to their needs • Deliver an integrated model of DEXA service provision for Pennine Lancashire • Deliver affordable and value for money DEXA scan service • Provide safe, high quality care Interested parties should express an interest in the tender through the Bravo Solution e-procurement portal and complete the ITT by 15th May 2017 10:00 - https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 April 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 May 2017

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS East Lancashire CCG & NHS Blackburn with Darwen CCG - Dexa Scanning Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS East Lancashire CCG & NHS Blackburn with Darwen CCG - Dexa Scanning Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.