Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 1,832,100
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 13 April 2017
- Submission
- 4 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS England is seeking to identify suitable providers of Occupational Health Services for the delivery of Schedule I primary care occupational health services across London. This encompasses: — Enhanced Occupational Health assessment for National Performers List (NPL) doctors and dentists. — Virology testing, vaccinations for BBVs and immunisations for NPL practitioners. — Urgent and longer term advice on exposure to potential Blood Borne Viruses for all staff working in Primary Care settings (Including trainees). — Specialist management of those performers with Blood Borne Viruses. It is essential for the OHS(s) to meet all of the Safe Effective Quality Occupational Health Service (SEQOHS) Standards or demonstrate that they are working towards accreditation and will be accredited within 1 year of the first day of service. These service contracts are split into 3 Lots. All the estimated contract values quoted are for the full term of 5 years, unless explicitly stated. Please read this in conjunction with section II.1.4) of this notice. The published financial envelope for this service has been calculated on the basis of estimated activity levels. For the avoidance of doubt, while sufficient effort has been made to accurately estimate the activity levels and contract values, the actual values might be higher or lower than the estimates. Bidders should review the tender documents for more information. The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via the e-procurement portal (https://procontract.due-north.com). Interested Applicants must register on the portal, express an interest, and complete and submit the online questionnaires prior to the deadline. All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this ITT opportunity must be directed through the portal. A timetable for the procurement, guidance re: process, and supplementary information relating to each contract opportunity is also available from the Portal. Please read this in conjunction with section II.1.4) of this notice. The published financial envelope for this service has been calculated on the basis of estimated activity levels. For the avoidance of doubt, while sufficient effort has been made to accurately estimate the activity levels and contract values, the actual values might be higher or lower than the estimates. Bidders should review the tender documents for more information. The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via the e-procurement portal (https://procontract.due-north.com). Interested Applicants must register on the portal, express an interest, and complete and submit the online questionnaires prior to the deadline. All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this ITT opportunity must be directed through the portal. A timetable for the procurement, guidance re: process, and supplementary information relating to each contract opportunity is also available from the Portal. Please read this in conjunction with section II.1.4) of this notice. The published financial envelope for this service has been calculated on the basis of estimated activity levels. For the avoidance of doubt, while sufficient effort has been made to accurately estimate the activity levels and contract values, the actual values might be higher or lower than the estimates. Bidders should review the tender documents for more information. The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via the e-procurement portal (https://procontract.due-north.com). Interested Applicants must register on the portal, express an interest, and complete and submit the online questionnaires prior to the deadline. All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this ITT opportunity must be directed through the portal. A timetable for the procurement, guidance re: process, and supplementary information relating to each contract opportunity is also available from the Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2017
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
