Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 April 2017

Tender description

This Provider Panel is being created without any restrictions placed on the number of successful Providers who may be appointed as Panel Members. For the purposes of this Provider Panel, Day Services are defined as the provision of some or all of the following Services following a full assessment of the Service User's individual needs by the Care Co-ordinator / Social Worker. For the purposes of this Provider Panel the Council has identified the following Service User Groups (Lots): 1. Older people (aged 65+ years), 2. Adults with Physical Disabilities and/ or Sensory Impairment (aged 18–64 years), 3. Adults with Learning Disabilities (aged 18-64 years), 4. Children, young persons and younger adults aged 16 — 25 years who are receiving support by the Transitions Team and have physical disabilities/sensory impairment or learning disabilities, who may have associated mental health problems and those on the autism spectrum disorder. For the purposes of this Provider Panel the Council has identified the following Service User Groups (Lots): 1. Older people (aged 65+ years), 2. Adults with Physical Disabilities and/ or Sensory Impairment (aged 18–64 years), 3. Adults with Learning Disabilities (aged 18-64 years), 4. Children, young persons and younger adults aged 16 — 25 years who are receiving support by the Transitions Team and have physical disabilities/sensory impairment or learning disabilities, who may have associated mental health problems and those on the autism spectrum disorder. The original tender was undertaken by way of a continuous Prior Information Notice (PIN) published on 26/05/2016 under OJEU Notice reference 2016/S 100-179206. As per the original tender of 2016 the Council is re-opening the Provider Panel: ‘The Provider Panel will be reopened on a periodic basis to allow for the refreshing of members to the Panel. The Council intends to undertake an initial refresh following 6 months of operation, then annually until the expiry of the Provider Panel.’ This Provider Panel is being created without any restrictions placed on the number of successful Providers who may be appointed as Panel Members. For the purposes of this Provider Panel, Day Services are defined as the provision of some or all of the following Services following a full assessment of the Service User's individual needs by the Care Co-ordinator / Social Worker.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.