Education and training services
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 283,623
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 10 April 2017
- Submission
- 11 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The RAF Mountain Rescue Service (MRS) provides an essential Aircraft Post Crash Management (ACPM) function to respond to all military aircraft crashes in the UK, provide first aid and rescue casualties if necessary and establish a crash cordon to secure evidence and prevent further injury. This requirement is for 36 months with the option of two additional 12 month periods. The RAF Mountain Rescue Service (MRS) requires medical training to be able to provide medical support to a standard equivalent to that provided by civilian mountain rescue teams. This requirement is for 36 months plus two 12 month options. If interested then your Company must complete a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) response via the DCO online. The Authority will use each PQQ response to create a shortlist of suppliers who are eligible to participate as Tenderers; fulfil any minimum economic, financial, professional and technical standards; and best meet in terms of capacity and capability the selection criteria set out in this PQQ. Full details of the method of choosing Tenderers are set out in the PQQ. It is the intention to down select to between approximately 2 and 6 highest scoring suppliers who will be Invited to Tender, providing they meet the overall percentage pass mark of 60 % and do not score any lower than 2 in any individual question within the PQQ. If the supplier scores below 2 or receives a fail in any of the questions then they will automatically fail the evaluation and will not be invited to participate any further. All selected suppliers who are invited to tender after the PQQ evaluation will then be evaluated by means of the most economically advantageous tender in terms of the criteria stated within the invitation to tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 May 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
