DfE seeks an outcome based solution (Subject for all messages MPRFS273 at all times)
Details
- Published
- 10 April 2017
- Submission
- 24 April 2017
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Who Speclialist Work With A team within DfE, will be the single point of contact. What Specialists Work On The DfE seek the outcome of the development of an Advanced Search Tool. Phase 1 is underway and would require the supplier to support this through early life support. Phase 2 will need to be delivered completely including early life support. Phase 2 is to configure and link multiple data sources, migrate the search tool into Azure and provide early life support Where the Work Takes Place DfE Offices Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street, London Piccadilly Gate, Manchester 2 St Paul's Place, Sheffield Bishops Gate House, Darlington Earlsdon Park, Coventry Early Market Engagement Working Arrangements This outcome is critical to the project it is being procured on behalf of therefore, it is envisaged that delivery of the outcome will occur between a minimum of three months and a maximum of six months from award of contract. The budget includes VAT , Travel & Expenses and Payroll costs. Work Location DfE Offices Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street, London Piccadilly Gate, Manchester 2 St Paul's Place, Sheffield Bishops Gate House, Darlington Earlsdon Park, Coventry Security Clearance Baseline Personal Security Standard (BPSS) Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Proficiency and experience in working with and/or providing and /or delivering all of the following Microsoft technologies including Azure, Office 365, SharePoint 2013/2016 . A comprehensive, flexible search facility which can search for specified words and phrases across numerous sources An outcome of the ability to store the search results securely A guarantee submitted by bidders that they will be able to start work on providing the outcome within a minimum of two weeks from Contract Award They will deliver the outcome within a minimum of three months and a maximum of six months from their agreed start date security clearance of Baseline Personal Security Standard (BPSS) An outcome that will maintain the confidentiality of data that is not relevant to the overall project An outcome that is capable of refining the output from legacy systems Working with EGRESS (a secure file transfer facility) Nice to Haves Develop additional business processes if needed to ensure that access remains restricted. The output from the searches will be viewed by a team . No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria Take responsibility for their work Be comfortable standing up for their discipline Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions Assessment Method Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 75% Cultural fit 5% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range there is a maximum budget available of £175000 which includes vat; any travel & expenses incurred by the successful bidder as well as any payroll expenses
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2017
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DfE seeks an outcome based solution (Subject for all messages MPRFS273 at all times), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 850£26.4bn
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
