Vehicle Recovery for Discreet Vehicles
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Vehicle towing-away services
- Published
- 6 April 2017
- Submission
- 5 May 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority as the contracting authority is tendering for the provision of Vehicle Recovery Services for Discreet Vehicles to the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to award a contract with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Services for an initial term of 24 months and a unilateral option of the MPS/Authority to extend for further periods of 12 months up to a maximum of 24 months. The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) have a discreet and specialised vehicle fleet of approximately 1200 vehicles, covering Cars, Vans, LGV's, HGV's, Equipment Carriers, Motorcycles and armoured vehicles which can often be deployed on a national level. Fleet Services are responsible for management of the fleet and delivering the required levels of asset availability through the provision of all vehicle and equipment maintenance and repair. When a vehicle becomes defective, either through failure or when involved in a collision, Fleet Services are required to respond to ensure the safety of the officer and to secure the vehicle before returning it to a chosen repair location. The contract value is estimated at £400k over the contract term (2+1+1). For full details of Specification of requirements please see Annex C of the Invitation to Tender documents available via Bluelight/EU Supply reference number 25195.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 May 2017
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
- 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
- 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle Recovery for Discreet Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 1,339£52.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
