Social work services with accommodation
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Oakminster Healthcare Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,223,200
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 4 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Glasgow City Council Social Work Services is looking to introduce two separate Intermediate Care Units within the Glasgow City Council boundary. — Each 15 placement unit will deliver time-limited interventions within an Intermediate Care Step Up and Step Down unit(s) model — Units will be; standalone; within dedicated unit of a current Nursing Home; or where Intermediate Care is the sole provision within the Home — Maximum 4 available Step Up places within each 15 bedded unit — Maximum 2 admissions per day occurring between 8:00 — 20:00 — Maximum stay within the unit of 28 days (Step Down) and 21 days (Step Up); intermediate care is a transition between hospital and the community — Link closely with community resources (e.g. day care services, housing providers, Local Area Coordinators, Carers Services) and a dedicated multidisciplinary NHS/SWS care team — Detailed information will be provided via the Contract Notice and published tender documents. Open tender. Open Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2017
- Completed: Award published4 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 March 2019
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services with accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
