Expired contract

Social work services

Details

Value
GBP 855,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Social work services
Published
4 April 2017

Tender description

To provide support services for victims of domestic abuse including management of a Women's Refuge and support to victims living in the community. There is a business need to ensure a seamless link between the various elements of the service as service users transfer between services as their risks increase or decrease, therefore the requirements are not split into Lots. The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with 2 options to extend, each being 2 years. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN175296. The contract is for an initial contract period is for of 3 years with 2 options to extend, each being 2 years. There is a business need to ensure a seamless link between the various elements of the service as service users transfer between services as their risks increase or decrease, therefore the requirements are not split into Lots.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date20 February 2024

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.