Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 1,029,509
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
4 April 2017

Tender description

Northumberland County Council has awarded a contract to deliver Children's Centre Services within the South East and Central localities of Northumberland through an Open tender process under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. This includes the delivery of Family Support services to enable work with families of children and young people aged 0-19 in a whole family way. This contract is split into 2 Lots which represent each of the distinct localities: Lot 1 will cover Central Northumberland and Lot 2 will cover South East Northumberland. The Central locality comprises the following key areas: — Newbiggin; — Lynemouth; — Morpeth; — Pegswood; — Ashington; — Bedlington; — Choppington. The South East locality comprises the following key areas: — Blyth Central; — Blyth West; — Seaton Valley; — Cramlington West; — Cramlington Village; — Cramlington East.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

93 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.