Awarded contract

School cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 265,693
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
3 April 2017

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services at Aylesford School and Sixth Form College. Aylesford School and Sixth Form College is a forward thinking, exciting and educationally challenging environment. All of the School's fundamental principles centre on the teaching and learning experience, with students at the core of all work. The School believe in academic rigour and the concept of improving on previous best. Aylesford School is proud of the school ethos, their teachers and students and the learning relationship that they nurture. Aylesford School prepare their students to access higher education or employment and guide and encourage them to be good citizens capable of adapting to adult life in the 21st century. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for Aylesford School and Sixth Form College. The high quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff. The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the Tender Specification. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 8.4.2017 until 7.3.2020 and will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for 1/12th of the annual cost on a monthly basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aylesford School and Sixth Form College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to School cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.