Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 591,889
Topic
School catering services
Published
3 April 2017

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Aylesford School and Sixth Form College. Aylesford School and Sixth Form College is a forward thinking, exciting and educationally challenging environment. All of the Schools fundamental principles centre on the teaching and learning experience, with students at the core of all work. The School believe in academic rigour and the concept of improving on previous best. Aylesford School is proud of the school ethos, their teachers and students and the learning relationship that they nurture. Aylesford School prepare their students to access higher education or employment and guide and encourage them to be good citizens capable of adapting to adult life in the 21st century. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the growing numbers of secondary and primary students on roll. Currently there are 760 students on roll (rising to approximately 839 in 2016/2017, 930 in 2017/2018 and 1005 in 2018/2019) and 105 teaching and support staff, all of whom have a focus on the introduction of exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of Secondary and Primary Student tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1.8.2017 until 31.7.2020 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2017
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aylesford School and Sixth Form College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.