RMCV 021 - A Framework for the Provision of Apprenticeship Training in Line with SFA/IFA funding from May 2017
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
12 suppliers
- County Training - part of Herefordshire & Ludlow College Gro
- County Training - part of Herefordshire & Ludlow Colleges Gr
- Entrust Education Services Ltd
- In-comm Traning & Business Services Ltd
- Lifetime Training
- North Shropshire College
- PEOPLEPLUS GROUP LIMITED
- Phoenix Trainig Services (Midlands) Ltd
- Project Management (Staffordshire) Ltd
- SBC Training Ltd
- Shrewsbury Coleges Group
- THE UNIVERSITY OF WOLVERHAMPTON
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Vocational training services
- Published
- 8 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice, Shropshire Council has created a framework of providers to deliver apprenticeship training from April 2017. This is in response to the government's reform of apprenticeships and the introduction of the Apprenticeship Levy which will come into effect on 1.4.2017. The council is looking to maximise the use of the Levy pot available across all its service areas whilst also supporting our partners to make use of their own levy pots by accessing our framework of providers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 March 2017
- Completed: Award published8 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCV 021 - A Framework for the Provision of Apprenticeship Training in Line with SFA/IFA funding from May 2017.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
