Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Beatson Clark Ltd, Newport Paper Company Ltd
- Topic
- Glass
- Published
- 6 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are inviting tenders from licensed waste treatment provider(s) who can process segregated materials from its domestic kerbside collected recyclable waste and accept multiple direct deliveries on a daily basis from its refuse collection vehicles. RMBC is also inviting tenders from licensed waste management companies who can provide a Transfer Stationthat can accept segregated materials from its domestic kerbside collected recyclable waste and accept multipledirect deliveries on a daily basis from its refuse collection vehicles. Rotherham MBC are offering three individual lots and potential providers are able to bid for 1, 2 or all three lots. Agreement for recycling of kerbside collected household recycling. Lot A. Glass — bottles and Jars etc. 5 100 tonnes. Metal — cans, tins, foil etc. (consisting of Aluminium & Steel). 1 300 tonnes. Textiles. 100 tonnes. Total. 6 500 tonnes. Providers should be aware that acceptance of any bid does not carry any guarantee of tonnage and any volume(s) in this advert are indicative of the 2015/16 collections but actual delivered tonnage may vary, upwardsor downwards, depending upon RMBC's actual future needs. The framework agreement will be awarded for the period 5.7.2017 to 31.7.2018, with the potential to extend the contract for a further two, six month periods at the Authorities discretion — 1.8.2018 to 31.1.2019 and 1.2.2019 to 31.7.2019. TUPE (Transfer of Undertakings, Protection of Employment) may apply to this lot and full details will be provided when available and attached as a separate appendices on YORtender. TUPE. The current provider of this service considers that the European Community Acquired Rights Directive (77/187/EEC, as amended by Directive 98/50EC and consolidated in Directive 2001/23/EC) and the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006" as amended by the "Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 apply to the contract. Tenderers are therefore advised to seek independent professional advice on the implications of the Directiveand the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 for their company should they be awarded the contract. Details of the staff entitled to transfer are included with this invitation to tender. In letting this contract and in accordance with the Code of Practice on Workforce Matters contained in ODPMCircular 03/2003, the current provider and the Council will apply the principles set out in the Cabinet OfficeStatement of Practice on Staff Transfers in the Public Sector, including the annex to it, 'A Fair Deal for StaffPensions'. Lot B. Mixed domestic paper and cardboard. 6 000 tonnes. Total. 6 000 tonnes. Providers should be aware that acceptance of any bid does not carry any guarantee of tonnage and anyvolume(s) in this advert are indicative of the 2015/16 collections but actual delivered tonnage may vary, upwardsor downwards, depending upon RMBC's actual future needs. The framework agreement will be awarded for the period 26.5.2017 to 31.7.2018, with the potentialto extend the contract for a further two, six month periods at the Authorities discretion (1.8.2018 to 31.1.2019 and 1.2.2019 to 31.7.2019). For both lots A & B materials will be transported direct to your recycling plant / transfer station in Waste Collection Vehicles. For operational necessity the offloading of the waste material is required to be within the Borough of Rotherham, or up to a maximum of 1 mile from the boundary of the Borough of Rotherham or within a 4.5 mile radius of Riverside House, Main Street, Rotherham S60 1QY. The delivery site(s) must have a calibrated and certificated weighbridge and will be requires to be available to accept deliveries between 7:00 and 17:00 Monday to Friday (including Bank holidays, excluding Christmas Day,Boxing Day and New Year's Day) and be available between 7:00 to 17:00 Saturday (on request) The potential provider will need to process and/or recycle the material in a sustainable manner and in accordance with the law as stated within the tender documents in order to provide an Income to the Authority. Assessment criteria of tenders will be 80 % income 20 % quality. Full details of the contract specification will be supplied within the tender documentation upon application. If a potential provider is not able to meet the location criteria there may be the option to for them utilise Lot C(should a successful provider for that lot be appointed). Please note if your bid requires the use of Lot C then any tender price for Lot A and/or Lot B you submit will be reduced by the price per tonne charged for Lot C and this will reduce your Lot A and/or Lot B submitted tender price when tenders are evaluated and scored. Any potential provider will also be asked to supply additional soft market testing information. Currently Rotherham MBC does not collect plastics kerbside but this may be introduced in future (after these tenders have ended). We therefore need to ascertain:- Would you be able to accept and process/recycle 2 000 of tonnes plastic p/a if theoretically included in with either Lot A or Lot B. If plastic were included how this would affect the price per tonne offered. Lot C — Agreement for Transfer Station provision Lot C is for the provision of a transfer station that can accept domestic recyclable material delivered direct by RMBC Waste Collection Vehicles. The provider shall supply an appropriately consented and licensed premise that can accept, handle, store separately and re-loading to bulk transport vehicles recyclable materials and other agreed waste. The site will be required to accept up to 25 000 tonnes per annum and have segregated storage. Providers should be aware that acceptance a bid does not carry any guarantee of tonnage and any volume(s)in this advert are indicative of anticipated need but actual delivered tonnage may vary, upwards or downwards,depending upon RMBC's actual future requirement. For operational necessity the transfer station will be required to be within the Borough of Rotherham or up to a maximum of 1 mile from the boundary of Borough of Rotherham or within a 4.5 mile radius of Riverside House,Main Street, Rotherham S60 1QY. The delivery site(s) must have a calibrated and certificated weighbridge and will be requires to be available to accept deliveries between 7:00 and 17:00 Monday to Friday (including Bank holidays, excluding Christmas Day,Boxing Day and New Year's Day) and be available between 7:00 to 17:00 Saturday (on request). The Supplier shall provide a premises that is operational and ready to receive Waste collected by or on behalf of the Council from the Services Commencement Date. The potential provider will need to handle the material in a sustainable manner and in accordance with the lawat a set cost per tonne for the provision of service to the Authority. To be awarded for the period 26.5.2017 to 31.7.2018, with the potential to extend the contract for a further 2, 6 month periods at the Authorities discretion, 1.8.2018 to 31.1.2019 and 1.2.2019 to 31.7.2019. Assessment criteria of tenders will be 80 % Cost / 20 % Quality. Full details of the contract specification will besupplied within the tender document. Providers should be aware that although the contracting authority for the purposes of this procurement isRotherham Borough Council, one or more of the other Local Authorities within the Yorkshire and HumberRegion may choose to access the concluded contract subject to the capacity of the tenderer, without creatingany obligation on behalf of any of them to do so. Where any of the Local Authorities within the Yorkshire and Humber Region elects to do so a legally binding contract shall be created between the Contractor and that LocalAuthority on the terms and conditions contained herein. Details of the Local Authorities can be found at http://local.direct.gov.uk/LDGRedirect/MapLocationSearch.do?mode=1.1&map=4 Other local authorities in the United Kingdom who will be entitled to call-off orders under the agreement can be found at http://localweblist.net
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 April 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14820000 · Glass
- 39225710 · Bottles
- 39225720 · Jars
- 42914000 · Recycling equipment
- 44618400 · Cans
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
