Provision of Insurance (Various Lots), excluding Broker Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 6,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 4 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Provision of Insurance Services (Various Lots) Excluding Broker Services for Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council as per the specification prepared by CWAC's brokers AON. Note - participation is via an electronic tendering : www.the-chest.org.uk The Due North Reference is DN213869 See VI.3 below The Due North Reference is DN213869 The closing date for receipt of ITT submissions via 'The Chest' is on 16.11.2016 (12:00). Contract from 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2020 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years, option will be exercised at the discretion of the Council. Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the procurement documents The values given in this notice are only estimations - The Authority gives no guarantee or makes any representations as to the accuracy of the indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period - any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential providers. Lot 1 - Property Damage, Business Interruption, Property Owners, All Risks, Glass Lot 2 - Combined Liability (Employers Liability, Public / Products Liability, Official Indemnity, Professional Indemnity Lot 3 - Motor Fleet Lot 4 - Crime Lot 5 - Engineering Inspection and Statutory Inspection Lot 6 - Computer Lot 7 - Marine Lot 8 - Personal Accident / Travel Lot 9 - Legal expenses (Family based carers) Lot 10 - Terrorism Lot 11 - Fine Arts Lot 12 - Cyber Liability Lot 13 - Premises Pollution Liability Lot 14 - Medical Malpractice
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 March 2017
- Completed: Award published4 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Cheshire West and Chester Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-west-and-chester-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-west-and-chester-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-west-and-chester-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-west-and-chester-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-west-and-chester-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-west-and-chester-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Insurance (Various Lots), excluding Broker Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Insurance (Various Lots), excluding Broker Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,505£213.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire West and Chester Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
