Parking meters
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Parking meters
- Published
- 5 April 2017
- Submission
- 24 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The provision and commissioning of approximately 400 mains powered Pay and Display Machines and their on going maintenance to ensure a high operational up time of all equipment; both on street and relevant supporting equipment/networks. The London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (LBHF) is seeking tenders for the provision of approximately 400 new mains powered pay and display machines (PDMs) that conforms to our maintenance response expectations and to replace the existing on street provision on the Borough's Highways. A key part of this service will be to provide a robust maintenance service that ensures a high operational up time of all equipment; both on street and relevant supporting equipment/networks. The maintenance contract will be for an initial six years, commencing on the 1.9.2017 with the option to extend it twice for 3 years on each occasion (a maximum of 12 years). We are seeking a warranty on the recommended PDMs of 2 years from the commencement date of the contract for all major parts that conforms to our maintenance response expectations. The award criteria will be on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender, taking into account price, quality, capability experience and skills necessary to carry out the services specified and any other criteria indicated in the invitation to tender. We are seeking a maintenance service that provides: — A 2-hour response rate. — 99 % PDM operational up time.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38730000 · Parking meters
- 63712400 · Parking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Parking meters.
Related topics
Topics related to Parking meters, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
