Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 5 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Transport for London (TfL) has developed a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) with regards to medical testing for our Taxi and Private Hire drivers. It seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to the feasibility of Taxi and Private Hire (TPH) medical assessments being conducted by selected medical providers. Its primary focus is to better understand market/supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. TPH is responsible for the licensing and regulation of Taxi and Private Hire services in London. As part of TfL we: i. License Taxis and Taxi drivers; ii. License Private Hire vehicles, drivers and operators; iii. Regulate taxi fares; iv. Appoint taxi ranks; v. Improve travel information; vi. Make services safer and more accessible; and vii. Help the Mayor of London integrate public transport in the Capital. TPH services play a vital part in helping people travel across the Capital, providing a unique door-to-door service. Taxi and Private Hire services provide links with other modes of public transport, operate at times and places where other services are not available, and provide crucial services for passengers with disabilities. There are approximately 24 000 licensed Taxi drivers and 120 000 licensed Private Hire drivers in London; and approximately 80 000 licensed vehicles. Your feedback is important as it will allow views from the market to inform us of a potential approach to adopt. If you would like you to receive this questionnaire then please do get in contact with myself, details below. Name: Jamie Wright. E-mail: JamieWright@tfl.gov.uk Any feedback that we receive will be reviewed, analysed and may be taken into account in our approach for medicals for TPH applicants and licensees in the future. Responses will be treated in confidence and shared within TfL only. For your feedback to be taken into account it must be received by 17:00 2.5.2017. This MSQ is not a call for tenders or a pre-qualification exercise. The information within this MSQ has been generated solely for market engagement purposes and (depending on the information received) may not reflect the information ultimately presented in any future calls to tender relating to the services set out in this MSQ. Suppliers are solely responsible for their own costs and expenses relating to their responses to this MSQ and any subsequent follow-up engagement.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 April 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
- 85121200 · Medical specialist services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
- 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
- 85141220 · Advisory services provided by nurses
- 85148000 · Medical analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
302 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
