LPG5199 LBTH Civic Centre Project - Procurement of legal support services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sharpe Pritchard LLP
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 5 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award for the provision of specialist legal services to support and supplement the Council's in-house legal team, who will lead on the project. Set out below is an indicative scope of the Primary and Secondary services the chosen firm will be required to provide legal services work in relation to. Primary Services - Appointment of the main building contractor The Council is appointing directly the main building contractor (stage 3, or possibly stage 4, in the programme) using a standard form construction contract (likely JCT). The services required at this stage may include: 1. Advice on the procurement process under a competitive procedure with negotiation (Reg 29 PCR 2015); 2. Advice and support in relation to the drafting of contract documentation; 3. Review of the procurement documents, including OJEU notice, selection questionnaire (or equivalent) and Invitation to Tender; 4. Review of and advice in relation to evaluation criteria; 5. At negotiation stage of the procurement and where the Council decides not to award based on the initial tenders, to attend and support a limited number of negotiation meetings; 6. Advice and support in relation to the call for final tenders and fine tuning of contract documentation post final bids; 7. Advice in relation to standstill and alcatel; and 8. Any other related matters. Secondary Services The Council may also require additional legal support in respect to the project, as and when required, to complement the capacity and expertise of the Council's in-house teams in the following areas: 1. Planning; 2. Property; 3. Commercial; 4. Contract and procurement; and 5. Local government and other areas of law pertinent to the project. Bidders should note that staff to be deployed on the contract and named in tender submissions cannot be removed from the project unless with the consent of the Council (not to be unreasonably withheld). We envisage appointing the chosen bidder at the end of December 2016 and retaining the bidder until the earlier of (i) the expiry of a 4 year term (December 2020); or (i) the spend under the contract reaching the advertised spend threshold of £250,000
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 January 2017
- Completed: Award published5 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 December 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPG5199 LBTH Civic Centre Project - Procurement of legal support services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to LPG5199 LBTH Civic Centre Project - Procurement of legal support services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
