LPG5024 Coordination of the New Residents and Refugee Forum Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Praxis Community Projects
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- Published
- 6 April 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award for the provision of co-ordinating the New Residents and Refugee Forum Programme of Engagement and Cohesion Activities. The Tower Hamlets Community Plan outlines the vision for borough where people want to live and work and achieve their full potential. The Council is committed to developing a cohesive borough and our latest Annual Residents Survey show 81% of residents agree that people from different backgrounds get on well together. In order to improve our services for new residents and refugees The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is looking for a supplier to coordinate a multi-agency forum of public sector, voluntary and community groups, faith communities and businesses, as appropriate, to explore the challenges faced by newly arrived migrants in Tower Hamlets, and co-produce interventions to address these issues. In 2011 the council established the New Residents and Refugee Forum (NRRF). Since then, the Forum has brought together a wide range of organisations to look at key issues for new communities including access to justice, supporting people with No Recourse to Public Funds and addressing health inequalities within these communities. Through a range of engagement mechanisms, from large multi-stakeholder seminars to smaller working groups. The council will like to commission an organisation to build on this work and deliver services on the three overarching areas outlined below : ? Develop and coordinate a new residents and refugee information and involvement group ? Develop and coordinate a New Residents and Refugee Forum (NRRF) ? Deliver at least one NRRF seminar a year The value of the contract is £25,000 a year. The successful organisation will be appointed for one year and this will be extended for a second year subject to satisfactory performance in the first year. The anticipated contract start date is: Friday, 01 April 2016 The estimated value of the contract is: £25000 Per Annum For a period of: 12 Months with the option to extend for a further 12 Months
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 April 2016
- Completed: Award published6 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
100 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPG5024 Coordination of the New Residents and Refugee Forum Programme.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to LPG5024 Coordination of the New Residents and Refugee Forum Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
