Invitation to Tender for Didsbury Road Primary School's Catering Service
Details
- Published
- 6 April 2017
- Submission
- 3 May 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Tender for Didsbury Road Primary School' Catering Service in Stockport. The service is to run from 1st September 2017 for 2 Years with the option to extend for a further year until 31st August 2020 and is advertised in correspondence with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 under the Light Touch Regime (CPV Code 55520000-1). . The school is seeking a company that can deliver fresh, exciting and continually evolving food offers. Tastes are varied and there is a requirement for an attractive selection of dishes, this dictated by personal taste as much as by religion or ethnic mix; equally there is a high awareness and an acute interest in the different type of foods available, how the raw products are sourced and of the overall approach to sustainability of the contractors. Bidders should include regular use of appropriate themes and events. Bidders will also need to show how they will attract staff members to use the service and look at how numbers in general using the service can be increased. We would expect providers to develop and produce taster sessions with new pupils and parents. We would expect providers to attend PTA, Governor and Parent meetings throughout the duration of the contract. Keywords: School Meals, Service , Meals, Catering, School , Stockport
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 May 2017
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Didsbury Road Primary School's Catering Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
